close
close

Voice News

CA News 2024

searchengine

Greenfield Recorder – High Schools: Frontier boys tennis wins again, improves to 7-3 (PHOTOS)

The Frontier boys tennis team is on its way to securing a spot in the postseason.

The Redhawks hosted Pope Francis on Monday and came away with a 3-2 victory. The win was Frontier’s seventh of the season, as they move to 7-3 on the season.

No additional information was available at the time of going to press.

Girls play tennis

Mohawk Trail 3, Greenfield 2 — Palmer King won at No. 1 singles (6-0, 6-0), while Hazel Foucault took No. 2 singles (6-3, 6-0), giving the Warriors a win over the Green Wave Monday in Buckland.

Ivan Hillenbrand and Eliza Crowell sealed the victory on the Mohawk Trail with a 6-3, 6-3 victory in No. 1 doubles. Rebecca Covalenco won at No. 3 singles (6-1, 6-3), while Maddie Mosher and Adele Bross won at No. 2 doubles (6-4, 6-1) for Greenfield.

PVCICS 3, Limit 2 — Hashini Ratnatunge walked away with a 6-4, 6-2 win in No. 1 singles, while Esther Ehle and Kayla Fagan posted a 6-1, 6-0 win in No. 2 doubles for the Redhawks in a loss to the Dragons in Hadley Monday.

Hampden Charter East 3, Turners 2 — Olivia Wolbach picked up a 6-1, 6-3 win at No. 1 singles, while Fiona Hutchison earned a 6-1, 6-2 win at No. 3 singles in Monday’s Thunder rout at Turners.

Boys track

Mohawk Trail 67, Franklin Tech 65 — Chay Mojallali had a big day for the Warriors, winning the triple jump (40 feet, 3.5 inches), high jump (6-4), 100 hurdles (16.9 seconds) and 400 hurdles (1:08.8) in the Mohawk Trail’s victory over the Eagles in Turners on Monday.

Other Warriors winners included Will Van Vleet in the shot put (33-7.25), Crimson Helenek in the javelin (112-2) and 400 (58.0) and Vincent Gauthier in the 2 mile (11:41.2).

Franklin Tech winners included Izaya Romer in the discus (102-11), Josiah Little in the long jump (19-0), Cam Candelaria in the 100 (11.9) and 200 (23.8), Anthony Gallo in the mile (5:07.2). ) and William Thomas in the 800 (2:20). The Eagles own the 4×100 (47.1) and 4×400 (4:19.4) relays.

Border 117, Pioneer 25 — Jack Storm won the triple jump (39-5), long jump (18-2.5) and 100 (11.2), while Aiden Dredge took the javelin (152-6) and 200 (23.6) in the victory of the Redhawks on Monday against the Panthers in South Deerfield.

Other winners for Frontier were Alex Schreiber in the discus (118-2), Luke Howard in the high jump (5-8) and mile (5:36.1), Adrien Pazmandy in the pole vault (10-6) and 400 hurdles (65, 4), Noah McMillan in the 110 hurdles (20.8), Evan Hedlund in the 800 (2:02) and Hengxi Yue in the 2 mile (11:43.8). The Redhawks won the 4×100 (46.3) and 4×400 (3:56.2) relays.

Pioneer Jerad Gamache won the shot put (38-6) while Griffin de Ruiter won the 400 (57.0).

Girls follow

Mohawk Trail 103, Turners 40 — Heidi Helenek won the pole vault (6-0), 100 hurdles (19.1) and the 400 (68.5) in the Warriors’ victory over the Thunder in Turners on Monday.

Other Mohawk Trail winners included Avery Johnson in the shot put (26-0), Morgan Raffa in the discus (79-3) and javelin (85-2), Natalie Lanoue in the high jump (4-4), Virginia Krezmien in the triple jump (28-10.5), mile (6:03) and 2 mile (14:05.7), Emmy Sisum in the 400 hurdles and Anya Read in the 800 (2:41). The Warriors won the 4×400 relay (4:55).

For gymnasts, Jakhia Williams won the long jump (13-11.5) and 100 (13.5), Jaade Duncan took the 200 (28.3) while the Thunder won the 4×100 relay (57.1).

Border 114, Pioneer 31 — Lilly Novak won the shot (26-11) and discus (94-7), while Nicole Plasse won the long jump (14-6.5) and 800 (2:35.7) and Hannah Davis won the triple jump (31-7 .25) and 100 won. hurdles (17.4), leading the Redhawks to a win over the visiting Panthers on Monday.

Other Frontier winners included Elsa Brown in the pole vault (7-6), Rylan Waskiewicz in the 100 (13.0) and 200 (28.8), Leah Gump in the mile (5:51.2), Maddie Antes in the 400 hurdles (73.6). and Sylvie DiBartolomeo in the 2 miles (12:29.7). The Redhawks won the 4×100 (54.1) and 4×400 (4:25) relays.

Pioneer winners were Natalie Rios in the javelin (108-1) and Louise Flagollet in the high jump (5-3) and 400 (63.8).