close
close

Voice News

CA News 2024

searchengine

ECHL Today – May 3



ECHL Today – May 3









Warrior

Warrior

ECHL Today text showing today's date

image

Northern Division Final

#2 Norfolk Admirals at #1 Adirondack Thunder 7:00 PM ET
Game 1
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Norfolk’s Carson Musser is tied for first among defensemen with three goals.
  • Adirondack’s Tristan Ashbrook is tied for third with five goals.
  • Admirals is fourth with 27.17 shots against per game.
  • Thunder outscored their opponents 7-3 in the third period.
  • Game 2 is Saturday at 7:00 PM ET in Adirondack

Southern Division Final

#4 Orlando Solar Bears at #3 Florida Everblades 7:30 PM ET
Game 1
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Orlando’s Spencer Kersten is tied for the play-offs with six goals.
  • Florida’s Cam Johnson is fifth with a 1.95 goals-against average.
  • Solar Bears are 3-0 in one-goal games.
  • Everblades scored 13 of their 16 goals in the second period.
  • Game 2 is Saturday at 7 PM ET in Florida

Central Division Final

#3 Wheeling Nailers at #1 Toledo Walleye 7:15 PM ET
Game 1
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Wheeling’s Jordan Martel leads the playoffs with five power play points (2g-3a).
  • Toledo’s Trenton Bliss and Brandon Hawkins are tied for the playoff lead in plus-minus at +8.
  • Nailers scored 10 of their 19 goals in the second period.
  • Walleye led the playoffs with 39.25 shots per game.
  • Game 2 is Saturday at 7:15 PM ET in Toledo

Other 2024 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series

Mountain division final

#1 Kansas City Mavericks vs. #2 Idaho Steelheads
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 is Saturday at 7:05 PM CT in Idaho

Northern Division semi-finals

#1 Adirondack Thunder vs. #4 Maine Mariners
Adirondack wins series 4-3
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – MAINE 2 on Adirondack 1
Game 2 – Maine 0 on ADIRONDACK 2
Game 3 – Adirondack 1 at MAINE 4
Game 4 – ADIRONDACK 5 in Maine 3
Game 5 – ADIRONDACK 3 in Maine 0
Game 6 – MAINE 2 on Adirondack 1
Game 7 –Maine 0 on ADIRONDACK 2

#2 Norfolk Admirals vs. #3 Trois-Rivières Lions
Norfolk wins the series 4-2
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – NORFOLK 4 at Trois-Rivières 2
Game 2 – Norfolk 4 at TROIS-RIVIÈRES 5
Game 3 – NORFOLK 2 at Trois-Rivières 1
Game 4 – Trois-Rivières 3 at NORFOLK 6
Game 5 – TROIS-RIVIÈRES 4 in Norfolk 2
Game 6 – Trois-Rivières 3 at NORFOLK 4

Southern Division semi-final

#1 Greenville Swamp Rabbits vs. #4 Orlando Solar Bears
Orlando wins the series 4-2
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – ORLANDO 1 in Greenville 0 (OT)
Game 2 – Orlando 2 on GREENVILLE 4
Game 3 – Greenville 1 and ORLANDO 2 (OT)
Game 4 – GREENVILLE 5 at Orlando 3
Game 5 – GREENVILLE 5 and ORLANDO 6 (OT)
Game 6 – ORLANDO 5 at Greenville 1

#2 Jacksonville Icemen vs. #3 Florida Everblades
Florida wins series 4-3
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Florida 0 at JACKSONVILLE 4
Game 2 – FLORIDA 2 at Jacksonville 1 (OT)
Game 3 – JACKSONVILLE 4 in Florida 3 (OT)
Game 4 – JACKSONVILLE 5 in Florida 0
Game 5 – Jacksonville 1 and FLORIDA 3
Game 6 – FLORIDA 4 at Jacksonville 1
Game 7 – FLORIDA 4 at Jacksonville 0

Central division semi-finals

#1 Toledo Walleye vs. #4 Kalamazoo Wings
Toledo wins series 4-0
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Kalamazoo 2 at TOLEDO 3 (OT)
Game 2 – Kalamazoo 2 at TOLEDO 5
Game 3 – TOLEDO 6 at Kalamazoo 2
Game 4 – TOLEDO 4 at Kalamazoo 2

#2 Indy Fuel vs. #3 Wheeled Nailers
Wheeling wins series 4-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Wheeling 2 at INDY 5
Game 2 – WHEELING 7 at Indy 1
Game 3 – Indy 2 at WHEELING 3 (OT)
Game 4 – Indy 0 at WHEELING 3
Game 5 – Indy 2 at WHEELING 4

Semi-final mountain division

#1 Kansas City Mavericks vs. #4 Tulsa Oilers
Kansas City wins the series 4-0
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Tulsa 2 at KANSAS CITY 4
Game 2 – Tulsa 2 at KANSAS CITY 3
Game 3 – KANSAS CITY 3 at Tulsa 1
Game 4 – KANSAS CITY 2 at Tulsa 1

#2 Idaho Steelheads vs. #3 All-Americans
Idaho wins the series 4-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Allen5 at IDAHO6 (OT)
Game 2 – All 0 on IDAHO 5
Game 3 – Idaho 1 by ALL 5
Game 4 – IDAHO 5 at Allen 1
Game 5 – IDAHO 5 at Allen 3

MOST POINTS, PLAYOFF CAREER
117 – Matt Register (Ontario, Allen, Colorado, Toledo, Idaho – 2013–present)
– Phil Berger (Charlotte and Greensboro – 1990-96)
101 – John Spoltore (Louisiana – 1996-2000)
94 – Jay Murphy (Louisiana, Richmond, Greensboro – 1995-2003)
87 – Chad Costello (Colorado and Allen – 2013-22)

LONGEST WINNING STRIKE, INCLUDING PLAYOFFS
18 – Toledo Walleye, March 15, 2024–present (14 regular season games, 4 playoff games)
– Las Vegas Wranglers, March 10-April. August 22, 2007 (13 regular season games, 5 playoff games)
17 – Florida Everblades, March 21 – May 3, 2018 (10 regular season games, 7 playoff games)
10 – Columbia Inferno, March 29-April. 27, 2003 (1 regular season game, 9 playoff games)
– Peoria Rivermen, March 31-May 2, 2000 (2 regular season games, 8 playoff games)

Please enable JavaScript to view this content

© 2024 The ECHL – Premier “AA” Hockey League